Petroleum Jelly – Vaseline
RM7.90 – RM500.00
Petroleum jelly, also called petrolatum, is a mixture of natural mineral oils and waxes, which form into partially solid, gel-like substance. Its main benefits come from its main ingredient petroleum, which helps seal skin with a water-protective barrier. This helps to retain skin moisture and prevent water loss.
Petroleum jelly is an excellent skin protectant and is the most effective occlusive which is great for dry, cracked skin, lips, minor burns and chapping. It protects and soothes skin by creating a protective moisture barrier and heals dry skin by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Petroleum jelly is easy to use as it simply melts upon contact into your skin and also super safe to use for face and body without clogging pores. Also safe for all ages and skin types but if you are acne-prone, avoid putting this on your face as this may cause breakouts in some people. Generally, it is gentle on skin with its hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic compounds.
Our Petroleum Jelly has also been used in making natural skincare products such as handmade soaps, scrubs, creams, lotion, etc.
- Face and eye makeup remover
- Hydrates dry skin including eyebrows and eyelids
- Moisturizes chapped lips
- Accelerates in healing injured skin such as cuts, scrapes, and scratches
- Minimizes formation of scabs and scars
- Prevents chafing that leads to blisters to areas including feet, thighs and back of knees.
- Strengthens and rehydrates nails to prevent brittleness and chipping.
- Treats rashes and eczema as recommended by The American Academy of Dermatology
- Treats dry scalp and dandruff
Commonly used in cosmetics and skin care as emollient and moisturizer.
Applications: Lipsticks, lip balms, skincare products including serums, creams, lotions, eye cream, skin and hair care products
- Usage: 10-100%, can be used on its own or added to water or oil phase of formula. For external use only
- Appearance: White to light yellowish
- Solubility: Not Soluble in Water
- INCI: Petrolatum
- CAS: 8009-03-8
- Storage: Protect from light and humidity in a clean place at room temperature.
100g, 500g, 1kg, 5kg, 20kg
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.