Clary Sage essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the buds and leaves of the Clary Sage plant whose scientific name is Salvia sclarea. It is a herb and a medicinal plant due to its numerous benefits that improve vision health as it is supposed to brighten eyes, improve vision and protect its loss due to premature or normal aging.
Clary Sage essential oil has several uses in the cosmetic industry. Its chemical component, linalyl acetate, reduces skin inflammation and heals rashes, balances and regulates the production of natural oils in the skin, reducing both oily and dry skin and making your skin look young and radiant. It is recommended to be used directly or mixed with other carrier oils to facilitate maximum absorption and effect. And because it is so rich in antioxidants, it can fight free radicals and tighten up loose and aging skin, strengthen and tone muscles, and hair follicles thus preventing hair loss.
By diffuser usage, Clary Sage alleviates feelings of anxiety, depression and stress as it is capable to lower the stress hormone, cortisol and induces feelings of confidence and happiness. The anti-inflammatory properties it holds can produce a calming and soothing effect. Our Clary Sage essential oil has also been used in making perfumes, aromatherapy, natural products such as handmade soaps, scrubs, candles, etc