Ingredient/Product Knowledge

BENEFITS OF GRAPESEED OIL FOR SKIN AND HAIR – 100% PURE & COLD PRESSED

Grapeseed oil is an all-natural oil packed with a powerful punch and goodness, thanks to all its natural nutrients, antioxidants and skin and hair promoting compounds….

HOW TO USE NATURAL SHOWER GEL BASE? | NATURAL AND LUXURIOUS BODY WASH

Shower Gel Base which is ready to use, contains plant-based cleansing and clarifying properties with mild to high foaming, moisturizing and deep cleansing. It is basically a liquid soap that you can use for cleansing your body…..

HOW CLAY MASKS MAY BENEFIT THE HEALTH OF YOUR SKIN AND HAIR?

Clay masks are made from mineral-rich mud, sourced from waters with naturally high mineral content. With different types of mud around the world, therefore there are also multiple types of clay masks that helps tackle various skin conditions……..

HOW TO USE SHOWER GEL THE PROPER WAY (WITH LOOFAH)? WHY YOU SHOULD CHOOSE GREEN HERBOLOGY SHOWER GELS?

A shower gel is a liquid, cleansing product which you can use on your whole body. It is an emulsion of water and detergent base, usually with some moisturizing benefits and an added fragrance…

Vitamin E Acetate & Nicotinate Oil

VITAMIN E FOR SKIN: WHY IT IS GREAT AND HOW TO USE IT ?

In our skin, Vitamin E is a naturally occurring component with antioxidant properties that help fight against pollution and other environmental stressors that would weaken and cause damage to our skin. Unfortunately, with time and serious amount of sun damage, our skin’s Vitamin E decreases….

Uses of Menthol Crystal

COOLING AND REFRESHING USES OF MENTHOL CRYSTAL

Menthol crystals, which contain the essential properties of the mint plant, are used in a number of products we use every day to create a variety of refreshing, stimulating and soothing effects. Alternatively, menthol crystals may be …

Kojic acid benefits for skincare

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF KOJIC ACID IN SKINCARE?

Let’s not get frightened of the word ‘acid’ as some are naturally derived. That’s right, today we are talking about a skin brightening superstar – Kojic Acid.  This hero ingredient which is often used  to….

Alpha arbutin skincare ingredient

MEET ALPHA ARBUTIN – THE BEST SECRET INGREDIENT FOR SKIN BRIGHTENING

Retinol best ingredient in skincare

RETINOL IS THE BEST INGREDIENT IN SKINCARE FOR HYPER-PIGMENTATION AND ANTI-AGING

Vitamin A was the first vitamin approved by the FDA as a topical ingredient that can change the appearance of the skin’s surface. And Retinol is a form of Vitamin A that is commonly used to treat acne, reduce wrinkles…..

Niacinamide B3 skincare ingredient

NIACINAMIDE: EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THIS SUPER SKIN INGREDIENT!

Niacinamide, also known as Vitamin B3 and nicotinamide,  is a skin care ingredient worthy of your attention as your skin will thank you for using it. It acts as an antioxidant which help protect the skin from UV damage and free radicals. It also improves hydration…

How to get clear skin

HOW TO GET CLEAR SKIN WITHOUT ACNE, FRECKLES AND PIGMENTATION?

Acne often forms in extremely visible places including the face, neck and the chest.  Acne isn’t just unpleasant, but it can also be very uncomfortable and even painful. This is so when the…

Emulsifier for making cream and lotion

EMULSIFIER FRANCE: HOW TO EMULSIFY OR MIX OIL AND WATER TOGETHER WHEN MAKING CREAM AND LOTION?

Emulsifiers are key ingredient and one of the most important formulas in cosmetic products that are so widely used throughout the cosmetics industry because of their prime…

Eczema treatment

WHAT ARE THE CAUSES, SYMPTOMS AND NATURAL TREATMENT FOR ECZEMA?

Eczema is one of the most common chronic skin conditions affecting infants, children and even adults. Eczema can be recognized from the condition where the skin gets irritated, red, dry, bumpy, itchy, inflamed and painful. Sometimes, eczema causes the…

Melt & Pour Soap

MELT AND POUR SOAP BASE MANUFACTURER MALAYSIA

Soap making has grown from a hobby to a seriously trade in these recent years with new talents all the time.  In fact, we can see different soap making bloggers in the internet showcasing their products, their talents, expertise, of course the ultimate goal is still with the intention to…

Castor Oil importance

IMPORTANCE OF NATURAL COLD PRESSED CASTOR OIL IN YOUR LIFE

Castor oil has been lauded as a phenomenal remedy for almost everything.  This oil is truly versatile and is produced in large quantities with the raw materials acquired all year round. It contains high volume of Ricinoleic acid, triglycerides, fatty acids and…

Hyaluronic acid for skincare

GREEN HERBOLOGY HYALURONIC ACID 1% SOLUTION

Hyaluronic acid also called hyaluronan, is one of the most powerful humectants (meaning it attracts and retains moisture), and a naturally-occurring substance in skin known for its stunning capacity to attract and hold up to 1,000 times its…

Melt & Pour Soapbase

Green Herbology’s Melt and Pour Soap Base

Handmade, natural and homemade soaps  have gained popularity in recent years. Probably one of the primary reasons that handmade and natural soaps are in high-demand is because they are regarded as ‘true soaps’ and not detergents ! Businesses have started looking at this as quality corporate gift such…

Aloe vera hydrosol

Benefits of Aloe Vera Hydrosol

Aloe vera hydrosol is made by steam distilling the leaves of the aloe vera plant.  Digestive: Aloe vera has been used since time immemorial to soothe all types of digestive ailments. It can soothe digestive ulcers, aid digestion, relieve heart…

How to thicken liquid soap base

How To Thicken Liquid Soap Base

When you DIY your homemade liquid soap, you can control the thickness by adding simple ingredients call HEC – Hydroxyethyl cellulose.  HEC is a non-ionic, water soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products. HEC will also help…

Benefits of activated charcoal powder

10 Amazing Benefits of Using Activated Charcoal!

Activated charcoal is massively used to remove the toxins from the human body by trapping them in its pores. The medicinal property of this particular compound is extremely popular in healthcare sectors as well as in skincare and beauty products. Usually, charcoals…

  Castor oil usage

Powerful Pure Castor Oil which can be bought in Malaysia

Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis plants. It can be found easily in India. It has pale yellow color and significant taste and odor. Castor oil is used for various purposes starting from being used in the preparation lubricants, paints, soaps and dyes to being used as…

Difference between essential oils &; extracts

4 Major Differences Between Essential Oils and Extracts

The difference of Essential oil and Extract is the process of extracting it. Both are extracted from different parts of the plants and methods to extract are different. The process of acquiring a plant’s essential oil is…