When you DIY your homemade liquid soap, you can control the thickness by adding simple ingredients call HEC – Hydroxyethyl cellulose. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is a natural gum derived from pine and spruce tree trunks. It is a non-ionic, water soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose will also help enhance the foaming action of surfactants.
This allows you to use less surfactant, making your shampoos and cleansers more gentle and more effective. Our Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) can be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.It can thicken your liquid soap depends on how much HEC you add into the soap, the more you mix, the soap is thicker.
After learning what is HEC, now let’s try to do a thick soap base follow the recipe in ours video!
I have been facing with dry skin problems since many years even though I am staying in a humid country, Malaysia. The air conditioner is pretty crucial for comfort living environment in Malaysia with average weather temperature of 35°C. My whole day is spent in air-conditioning; at the office, car and home. Constantly staying in air-conditioned room has caused my skin to lose moisture. Lotions and moisturizers are there on the market to combat dry skin. But most of them may come with a big price tag. Instead of the commercial products, a handmade lotion is so simple to make, and you wind up with something less expensive and better than commercial products while able to effectively nourishing and hydrating dry skin back to a healthy state.
I had tried out few of the natural remedies using ingredients you already have in your home. The result is effective, perhaps you can try yours today!
Honey is known as the best natural humectant which means that it attracts and restores the moisture. Thus, it helps lock in moisture to make your skin super soft and smooth.
For the body, every day before taking bath, rub honey all over your body and leave it on for 5 to 10 minutes and wash it off.
For the face, apply thick layer of honey on face and leave it for 30 minutes daily. Rinse off with plain water.
Mix in the honey and then the olive oil/Avocado Oil.
Apply this mixture all over your body and leave it on for 10 minutes. Then take a shower. Repeat daily or every other day.
What? Yogurt as a moisturizer? Yes, yogurt is full of protein, calcium, vitamin D, and probiotics. It will help moisturize, fight acne, prevent premature aging, relieved sunburn. Yogurt is good for hydrating treatment.
For the face, simply apply the yogurt to your skin and leave it on for about 15 to 30 minutes and rinse off with warm water. For few times a week.
Yogurt Mask for the body, do it weekly.
Take ½ cup of yogurt.
Add some honey
Add few drops of lemon
Mix it properly
Apply it on skin before bathing. Leave it for 10 mins before rinsing it off with cold water.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil is a common remedy for treating dry skin, especially dandruff. It helps soothe the skin and reduce flaking.
Tea Tree Moisturizer
Mix 1 cup of olive oil with 5-6 drops of tea tree essential oils
Blend well and apply on the body an hour before bathing.
Olive oil contains many antioxidants and healthy fatty acids that are good for your skin. It can soothe and condition dry skin all over your body.
Olive Oil Moisturizer
Apply olive oil on the dry area an hour before bathing.
Olive Oil Scrub
Prepare 4 tablespoons of fine brown sugar mix with 1 tablespoon honey.
Add 2 tablespoons of Olive Oil
Rub this on the dry skin using circular motions for few minutes before taking shower.
Coconut Oil, one of the best topical treatments for dry skin. This natural oil, without any chemical or additives content saturated fats that retain the moisture content of skin.
Rub coconut oil in hands between palms to warm it up.
Liberally apply warm coconut oil over the body especially dry area before going to sleep every night.
Aloe Vera is very soothing and hydrating for dry skin. Aloe will help soothe redness and even sores you might have from dry skin. It also aids in healing quickly.
Cut off the leave of aloe plant and apply the gel on your skin.
Rub the gel gentle.
The most common home remedy to treat dry skin is drinking at least 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Nowadays, we all like to drink coffee. It is a diuretic which causing the body to lost fluids. All in all, we should drink more water to make sure our skin will be hydrated from the inside out
The dengue fever brought by Aedes mosquitoes is listed as the most prevalent disease in the country with a ratio of 328.3 cases per 100,000 population according to the Sundaily news. The group of people who have high risk infected by dengue are children under the age of 12, weakened the immune system. Therefore we should prevent it before bad things happen.
Mosquitoes are everywhere in Malaysia. Therefore we need to use mosquito repellents in our day to day lives to avoid dengue.
Benefits of using Natural Mosquito Repellent.
1. Safe For The Whole Family
2. Gives off A Pleasant Scent
3. Reduces The Risk of Allergic Reactions especially on kids or sensitive skin.
Commercial Repellents may contain chemicals, fragrances that can irritate sensitive skin or have an unpleasant smell. DEET which has been used widely in chemical repellents . And DEET carries a risk for children and pregnant women.
Lemongrass Essential Oil,a perennial herb is the main ingredients in this Natural Mosquitoes Repellent. Lemongrass oil contains citronella,citral (suppresses the growth of fungi and bacteria) which is a very effective mosquito and insect repellent. One of the major benefits from lemongrass essential oil is its skin healing properties. Its antiseptic and astringent properties make it perfect for getting even and glowing skin when you spray on your body or hands. Eucalyptus Essential Oil has been added too, it is a natural antiseptic, acne and relieves insect bites, helps relive itching.
With natural mosquito and insects repellent, you can spray it anywhere even on your body. It is chemical free, which safe to use for kids too! We have even added Peppermint Essential Oil, you will feel a soothing and calming effect on skin. The menthol in the peppermint oil will increase blood flow and give the skin with a cool feeling especially you are outdoor. The peppermint essential oil is a natural energizer which can improve concentration and relax the muscles too. Organic and natural ingredients with super low prices get one now for your family!
Activated charcoal is a natural compound with millions of pores in its body. It is massively used to remove the toxins from the human body by trapping them in its pores. The medicinal property of this particular compound is extremely popular in healthcare sectors as well as in skincare and beauty products. Usually, charcoals used in healthcare are collected from natural sources such as- coconut shells.
Many people think that charcoals work by absorbing the toxins but in reality, the removal process of charcoal does not involve absorption. It involves the binding of two opposite electrical charges- preferably the binding of negatively charged charcoal with positively charged toxic compounds or gases and excreting the whole bonded compound out of the body. Among the various properties of activated charcoals, top 13 beneficiary properties have jotted down especially for you!
In Skincare and Beauty Products:
Treating Body Odor and Acne: If you use activated charcoal regularly under your arms, then you can hope to reduce the pungent body odor. You can take two spoons of aloe vera gel and mix it with one capsule of activated charcoal. Then you can apply this smooth mixture under your arm and wait for it to dry on its own and rinse off. You can use this exact same mixture on your face to treat acne.
Removing Dirt and Exfoliating Skin Surface: If you suffer from black heads, oily skins, bacterial infections and spots on your skin surface, then you can consider using the activated charcoal mask on your face. This mask provides anti-bacterial treatment and exfoliates the skin by removing dirt, oils and other toxins from the skin surface.
Preventing Premature Aging of Skin: In regular activities, our skins are exposed to a lot of environmental toxins and dirt which we cannot avoid all the time. These toxins play a great role in making our skins prone to premature aging. If we can intake two capsules of activated charcoals after every meal containing heavy metals, fatty foods and highly carbonated food, then we will be able to control the problem regarding premature aging of skin.
Increasing the Whiteness of Teeth: Coffee and tea lovers mostly have complains with their stained teeth and tea/coffee stains are hard to remove but embarrassing enough in front of others. In these cases, charcoal containing toothpastes can be highly beneficial in removing and preventing the discoloration and staining of teeth. Charcoals possess the property to re-mineralize teeth which renders as highly helpful for coffee, tea and carbonate drink lovers.
Treating Insect Bites and Rashes: Some of us suffer from highly sensitive skins where even a little exposure of skin to insects cause irritation and end up in rashes. In these cases, activated charcoal can be topically administered like ointments and spread on to the affected area for the removal of bacteria, toxins and germs. It will reduce irritation and also provide with a smooth feeling.
Preparing Organic Makeup: Beauty Sponges are available now enriched with activated charcoals. This sponge will reduce your extra cost of buying a cleanser as the sponge itself will work as a cleanser and an exfoliator on the skin because of possessing activated charcoal in it.
Eye-liner and eye-shadow can be easily made from activated charcoal as well. You can use charcoal powder for the preparation. For eye shadow, preserving the charcoal powder in a tightly capped jar would be fine. Before using it, you can just remove the cap and use a brush to spread the powder over your eyes. For eye-liners, you can mix water with the powder and use a thin brush to add it as a line over your eyelids.
In Healthcare and Cleanliness:
Treating Toxin and Poison: In most cases, to excrete toxins and poisons from the body, activated charcoal is used. Almost all the hospitals all around the world use large doses of activated charcoals in order to remove toxins from the gastro-intestinal tract of the body.
Treating Hypertension and Heart Disease: If any person is suffering from hypertension and heart disease due to the maximum rise of high cholesterol, then doctors often prescribe patients with activated charcoals because studies have shown to reduce the total amount of cholesterol from the body after using activated charcoals.
Treating Virus and Parasites in the GIT: If you have a sensitive gastro-intestinal tract, then there is possibility of the invasion of virus, parasites and toxins. You can intake optimum amounts of activated charcoal because charcoals have anti-bacterial properties which help to reduce toxins from the body. But, ingestion of activated charcoals should be done with the proper advice of a doctor or a physician.
In Treating Mold: Sometimes, corners of houses and rooms are affected with the growth of mold. This mold can be harmful for a resident’s health. Molds are responsible for heart disease, eye irritation, vomiting, headache, depression, reduced brain function and kidney, liver failure. You can use activated charcoals as an anti-toxin to treat molds in different corners of the house.
Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis plants. It can be found easily in India. It has pale yellow color and significant taste and odor . It is a triglyceride. Castor oil is used for various purposes starting from being used in the preparation lubricants, paints, soaps and dyes to being used as medicinal agents. It is one of the most important vegetable oils of all. The shelf life of castor oil is usually for a year.
The suitable storage condition for castor oil would be a place away from heat because heat degrades the oil. So, a pantry with a usual room temperature is favorable for the storage of the oil. Presence of moisture and exposure to the sunlight are the two other factors from which castor oil should be kept away to prevent premature degradation. In this case, opaque and dark bottles are of great choices. Castor oil is volatile in nature which makes it prone to vaporized within a short time if left unattended.
Uses of Castor Oil in Skin, Hair and Health:
Deep Moisturizer of Skin:
Castor oil is viscous in nature. It has moisturizing properties which nourish the fatty acid after entering into the pores of the skin. It removes the dryness of the skin with its direct topical application. As the oil is viscous, the oil is taken on to the palms of hands and rubbed before spreading it on the skin. The skin becomes a bit sticky just after the application but it gets absorbed faster and the stickiness goes away. It can also be mixed with coconut oil and then be applied on to the skin to make the texture of the castor oil a bit lighter.
Castor oil face mask is also available for use. Another way is to add egg yolk with castor oil and keep on the face for 10-15 minutes before peeling off with lukewarm water.
Ingredient in Lip Balms:
As it possesses the property of moisturizing, it is used as a core ingredient in lip balms to produce smooth, crack-free and hydrated lips.
Treatment of Acne:
Castor oil has ricinoleic acid in its composition which acts against the formation and progression of acne. If castor oil is used regularly, acne can be reduced. The face needs to be washed with water first to open the pores. After that, castor oil should be topically spread and kept overnight. Then it can be rinsed off the next day and a change will be noticed.
Decrease of Scar marks and Prevention of Stretch marks:
The fatty acid content in castor oil promotes healthy generation of tissue cells and thus, it is a good choice in terms of reducing the scar marks from the skin. Also, if this oil is massaged on the stretch mark prone area of the skin of a pregnant woman then it can prevent the formation of stretch marks.
Uses of Castor Oil in Hair:
For the Growth of Hair:
Castor oil contains omega 6-fatty acids which provide nutrients to hair. It is usually massaged on the scalp and the hair and kept overnight. If the oil is used on a regular basis, then the growth and the volume of the hair can be observed. As castor oil is highly viscous, it can be mixed with almond oil or coconut oil.
For enhancing the Hair Color:
Castor oil has the humectant property to capture moisture inside. When it is applied on the hair, it captures moisture and makes the hair shaft darker, thicker and richer in locks. This oil is used after shower, when the hair is dry. The fingers are dripped in the oil and are run through the strands of hair as much as possible. This gives every strand a chance to be exposed to the oil and become healthier.
For Treating Dandruff:
For treating dandruff, castor oil hair mask is often used because of its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. 1 tablespoon of castor oil is mixed with 1 tablespoon of olive oil along with a lemon and applied onto dried and rough hair. But for oily and dandruff prone hair, then the ingredients used to apply on hair are- castor oil, aloe vera, lemon juice and honey. The mask is applied on the roots of the hair and kept for around 30 minutes, then are removed by shampooing and conditioning. This renders as an effective treatment to remove dandruff.
For Hair thickening and conditioning:
If castor oil is used regularly, then it provides beneficial effect for both the thickening and conditioning of hair. It has omega 6 fatty acids and omega 9 fatty acids. These fatty acids are massively impactful in preserving the bulkiness and health of the hair by thickening and conditioning it.
Uses of Castor oil in Health:
Treatment of Joint Pain:
Diseases like arthritis cause inflammation and unbearable pain in bone joints. This occurs due to the accumulation of toxic wastes on blood vessels. The topical use of castor oil has proven to be of immense importance in reducing pain and inflammation as the major component of castor oil- ricinoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.
The amazing thing is castor oil produces an internal effect by its topical administration on the area. To get relief from arthritis pain, castor oil has massive impact.
Treatment of Fungal Infections:
Undecylenic acid is another major component of castor oil which provides a strong fungicidal property. Undecylenic acid is the metabolic breakdown of ricinoleic acid. It is used to treat fungal infections such as- athlete’s foot, ringworm etc. it is as effective as any commercial drug but it does not have any toxic effect on the body. For using the oil, it needs to be warmed and then keep it to be cooled. Then it can be applied in the desired area and leave it overnight. if this process is repeated for a week, then improvement can be achieved.
Treatment of Sore Muscle:
Massage of castor oil gives the muscle area a soft sensation and enhances the fluid circulation in the body. Human body often goes through muscle aches majorly in calves, thighs and leg muscles. To relieve the body from the soreness, castor oil can be massaged with the addition of roman chamomile oil and peppermint oil.
Castor oil can be bought from any online store in Malaysia because it has become quite a popular product to purchase among the consumers and customers. Stores like Green Herbology are selling Pure Castor Oil with effective result as commented by customers.
There are a lot of customers asking us “ What is the difference between Essential Oil and Extract”. The different of Essential oil and Extract are the process of extracting it. Both are extracted from different parts of the plants and method to extract are different. The process of acquiring a plant’s essential oil is a bit more complex. It must be obtained through distillation. While extract is from plants, and it is soaked in a liquid to isolate the quality of flavour out.
The Process of Extraction
Oils that are collected from the different aromatic parts of plants like leaves, roots, flowers etc. are known as essential oils. When plant materials are soaked into liquids such as water or aqueous solutions for a longer period of time in order to infuse their flavors, medicinal properties and aroma to the liquid, then they are called extracts. Significant differences are observed between simple plant extracts and plant essential oils. Despite both of its use in aromatherapy, essential oils are the ones that carry medicinal properties. These essential oils are mostly used in massages and aromatherapy sessions. Plant extracts are commonly used in cooking and in preparations of perfumes.
4 Major Differences between Essential Oils and Extracts
Essential oils generally have more prominent aroma than extracts. When beauty products are made and developed at home, it is beneficial to use essential oils instead of extracts for the sake of preparing a product filled with a significant fragrance or aroma.
There are some plants which do not have their essential oils but their extracts can be widely collected and used.
Plant extracts are very easy to prepare but this is not the same case for essential oils. Essential oils require proper environment, equipment and machinery.
A Little amount of essential oil preparation requires a lot of plant materials because of the complicated process. But extracts do not require that high amount of plant materials during the process.
Essential oils are concentrated in nature and are prepared by proper steam distillation of the aromatic parts. The aromatic parts are placed inside a steam chamber. Steam is released over those parts and essential oils are finally collected by squeezing those parts under the steam pressure. For proper understanding, when a rose flower is crushed, the usual released substances from the rose petals are oily in nature and the substances released from the peels possess liquid spray like nature.
After oily and spray like substances are collected in the steam chamber, they are taken to a condenser and are cooled. The condenser creates water and keeps the oil separated into a more concentrated form. These separated oils are the desired essential oils.
Example of Essential Oils- Rose
Steam distillation is used to collect and prepare rose essential oil. Fresh Rosa damascene is used to collect the aromatic compounds. Among the thousands of aromatic compounds- ethanol, eugenol, farnesol, citral, citronellol, phenylacetaldehyde, phenyl geraniol and nonanol act as the major contributing compounds in the preparation of rose essential oil. While preparing the rose essential oil, this particular species of rose is used because it has proved to have the strongest fragrance and the highest oil content.
Health benefits of Rose essential oil
Skin care and treatment– Rose essential oils are believed to reduce the inflammation marks, under eye dark circles or stretch marks occurred by acne, chicken pox, pimples, scars and stress. Stretch marks due to pregnancy and weight loss are also reduced by this essential oil. This is because of the excessive presence of anti-oxidants in the oil.
Wound treatment- Application of rose oil on to the skin can reduce the development of infection and help the wounds to be septic.
Depression treatment– Patients admitted in rehabilitation centers can be prescribed rose oil along with their normal medication to enhance the anti-depressant effects.
Inflammation reduction– Rose oil is immensely helpful in calming down a patient’s fever, gout, arthritis pain because of its analgesic properties.
Stomach disorder reduction– Excessive gas, digestive disorder, irritable bowel syndrome and heart burn can often lead to severe stomach diseases. But these can be reduced or sedated by using rose oil.
Bacteria inhibition– Rose oil acts as an important bactericide. It is vastly used in treating diarrhea, cholera, other diseases caused by the manifestation of bacteria. Sometimes, the internal digestive organs are inflamed by bacteria. Usage of rose oil in these cases also render helpful in eliminating the bacteria.
The extracts are collected after straining off the plant materials from the liquid and the final product becomes concentrated. Another way of obtaining extracts from herbs are to dry the herbs and grinding them in mortar and pestle. There are some other notable ways of preparing extracts.
Tea- The most common process of extraction of herbal tea is to put tea leaves or fresh gingers in boiling water for 15-20 minutes.
Tinctures- In this process, the plant matters are soaked in 50% alcohol for a period of weeks to remove its active compounds.
Health benefits of Rose extracts
Skin hydration– Rose extracts possess highly intense hydrating properties. It can be used to keep the skin hydrated. For people with dry skin, this can be of good help to reduce the dryness.
Redness and skin irritation treatment– Rose extracts have anti-oxidants, vitamins and minerals which help to reduce skin irritation and redness. It also provides smoothness to dry and sensitive skin.
Wrinkle reduction– The over exposure of skin to sunlight is responsible for early signs of wrinkles on skin and loss of elasticity in collagen. Using rose extracts can reverse this process with their anti-oxidants against the skin’s cellular oxidation.
Rose Essential Oil and Rose Extract both serve the similar kind of purposes as the main ingredient is the same in the oil and in the extract. But there are often differences observed between the usage of rose essential oils and extracts. Regardless of the differences, essential oils and extracts have major health benefits which cannot be denied. They perform vastly in skin diseases and disorders.
It used to be quite a challenge to get Castile soap, but today it is so popular that it is almost everywhere.
Why? It is a versatile helper to us, be it head-to-toe body care or household cleaning.
What Is Castile Soap?
Castile soap is an olive oil-based soap originating from Castile region of Spain. It is purely made from vegetable oils without any animal fats. Although olive oil is the traditional base ingredient, the biodegradable soap can be made with various vegetable oils or essential oils.
To save you from the hassles of finding one, here is a recommendation for you: Natural Coconut Oil & Castor Oil Liquid Soap Base. Made from 100% pure natural Virgin Coconut Oil and Castor Oil, it is free from any hazardous chemicals (such as SLS or parabens which can bring about caustic burn to the skin). It is essentially a base ingredient which can easily be used to make customised soap by adding the fragrance oil, essential oil, color or etc.
Now that we know what Castile soap, let’s read on to find out a dizzying number of different ways you can use Castile Soap.
1. Fruit & Veggie Rinse
With Castile soap, you can have the harmful pesticides or residues removed from fresh fruits and vegetables. All you need to do is to add 1/4 teaspoon of castile soap to a large bowl with water. Soak your fruits or veges in the water and gently rub them before rinsing it with plain water.
2. All-Purpose Cleaning Spray
An all-purpose Castile cleaning spray makes various cleaning chores much easier. Just add 1/4 cup of castile soap to 1 litre of warm water, and stir to incorporate. Add essential oils for extra boost of cleaning power if you prefer so.
3. Brush Cleaner
Add a few drops of castile soap into a small bowl of warm water. Swish your brushes around in the soapy water. Rinse the brushes with plain water and put them in the cup for around 10 minutes. Rinse the brushes again and allow them to air dry.
4. Floor Cleaner
Getting no desirable result out of your attempts to restore shine to your floors? Here’s the much-needed mopping solution for you: add 1/2 cup of castile soap to a bucket of 11 litres of hot water. Dip your mop into the bucket, and mop your way to clean floors!
5. Makeup Remover
Why bother buying a makeup remover where you can come up with the solution totally free? It is as simple as mixing equal parts castile soap, witch hazel, and a carrier oil of equal portions. Gently dab some makeup remover solution with a cotton pad.
6. Laundry Wash
Good laundry wash routines helps keep dust mites away from your bedding, but it can be so much more effective with this special wash technique: add 1/3 cup of castile soap to your laundry (or you can reduce it if you are using high-efficiency washing machine) before wash.
7. Dish Soap
To make a natural liquid dish soap, fill your sink with 10 parts warm water and 1 part castile soap for you to wash your dishes.
8. Shaving “Cream”
Want to try some new “cream” for a clean shave? Lather up a bit of Castile soap and apply it to the area for shaving, be it face, underarms or even legs. Rest assured that the razor will glide across your skin smoothly without causing a nick!
9. Face or Body Wash
Castile soap possesses antibacterial properties that remove dirts, debris, viruses or acne-causing bacteria, giving you a flawless skin. To apply it on the face, just rub a few drops of soap and rinse it off; to use it as body wash, squirt a small amount of the soap into your hands and use washcloth and exfoliate your skin gently.
10. Foot Scrub
Your feet deserve some pampering after a long, busy day, don’t they? Here’s a quick DIY natural foot scrub you can make: mix 2 tablespoons of castile soap, 2 tablespoons of coconut oil, and 4 drops of peppermint essential oil in a small bucket of hot water. Then scrub away dry skin and indulge yourself!
11. Sinus Decongestion
There might be no cure to sinus, but there is a better way to clear it for sure. Castile soap steam is the answer. Simply add 1 tablespoon of soap to a large bowl of hot water. Lean over the bowl, drape a towel over your head to trap the steam, breathe in the mist, and you will feel your airways again!
12. Teeth Cleaner
Since Castile soap can remove debris and dirt, it makes a perfect natural alternative to toothpaste, if you can handle the taste. Simply apply a drop of soap on your toothbrush before brushing your teeth.
What To Avoid When Using Castile Soap:
Keep in mind the following things when using castile soap:
Hard water (water that highly concentrated in dissolved minerals, especially calcium and magnesium) will react with castile soap and form a white film residue. Use soft water all the time.
Mixing vinegar or lemon juice with castile soap causes acid-base reaction (neutralisation reaction) that leads to the formation of white film residue. Soap will revert to its original oils.
Castile soap, if applied to color-treated hair, may cause some colours to fade away.
Itching to start your DIY experiment after realising so many benefits of using Castile soap? You can get either a large bottle of liquid Castile soap or purchase it in a bar form. Trust us, you are going to get addicted to this multipurpose gentle cleanser in no time once you start experiencing the true benefits!
Let’s watch a video on how we use Castile Soap to DIY Lavender Bath Soap.