Castor oil is obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis plants. It can be found easily in India. It has pale yellow color and significant taste and odor . It is a triglyceride. Castor oil is used for various purposes starting from being used in the preparation lubricants, paints, soaps and dyes to being used as medicinal agents. It is one of the most important vegetable oils of all. The shelf life of castor oil is usually for a year.
The suitable storage condition for castor oil would be a place away from heat because heat degrades the oil. So, a pantry with a usual room temperature is favorable for the storage of the oil. Presence of moisture and exposure to the sunlight are the two other factors from which castor oil should be kept away to prevent premature degradation. In this case, opaque and dark bottles are of great choices. Castor oil is volatile in nature which makes it prone to vaporized within a short time if left unattended.
Uses of Castor Oil in Skin, Hair and Health:
Deep Moisturizer of Skin:
Castor oil is viscous in nature. It has moisturizing properties which nourish the fatty acid after entering into the pores of the skin. It removes the dryness of the skin with its direct topical application. As the oil is viscous, the oil is taken on to the palms of hands and rubbed before spreading it on the skin. The skin becomes a bit sticky just after the application but it gets absorbed faster and the stickiness goes away. It can also be mixed with coconut oil and then be applied on to the skin to make the texture of the castor oil a bit lighter.
Castor oil face mask is also available for use. Another way is to add egg yolk with castor oil and keep on the face for 10-15 minutes before peeling off with lukewarm water.
Ingredient in Lip Balms:
As it possesses the property of moisturizing, it is used as a core ingredient in lip balms to produce smooth, crack-free and hydrated lips.
Treatment of Acne:
Castor oil has ricinoleic acid in its composition which acts against the formation and progression of acne. If castor oil is used regularly, acne can be reduced. The face needs to be washed with water first to open the pores. After that, castor oil should be topically spread and kept overnight. Then it can be rinsed off the next day and a change will be noticed.
Decrease of Scar marks and Prevention of Stretch marks:
The fatty acid content in castor oil promotes healthy generation of tissue cells and thus, it is a good choice in terms of reducing the scar marks from the skin. Also, if this oil is massaged on the stretch mark prone area of the skin of a pregnant woman then it can prevent the formation of stretch marks.
Uses of Castor Oil in Hair:
For the Growth of Hair:
Castor oil contains omega 6-fatty acids which provide nutrients to hair. It is usually massaged on the scalp and the hair and kept overnight. If the oil is used on a regular basis, then the growth and the volume of the hair can be observed. As castor oil is highly viscous, it can be mixed with almond oil or coconut oil.
For enhancing the Hair Color:
Castor oil has the humectant property to capture moisture inside. When it is applied on the hair, it captures moisture and makes the hair shaft darker, thicker and richer in locks. This oil is used after shower, when the hair is dry. The fingers are dripped in the oil and are run through the strands of hair as much as possible. This gives every strand a chance to be exposed to the oil and become healthier.
For Treating Dandruff:
For treating dandruff, castor oil hair mask is often used because of its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. 1 tablespoon of castor oil is mixed with 1 tablespoon of olive oil along with a lemon and applied onto dried and rough hair. But for oily and dandruff prone hair, then the ingredients used to apply on hair are- castor oil, aloe vera, lemon juice and honey. The mask is applied on the roots of the hair and kept for around 30 minutes, then are removed by shampooing and conditioning. This renders as an effective treatment to remove dandruff.
For Hair thickening and conditioning:
If castor oil is used regularly, then it provides beneficial effect for both the thickening and conditioning of hair. It has omega 6 fatty acids and omega 9 fatty acids. These fatty acids are massively impactful in preserving the bulkiness and health of the hair by thickening and conditioning it.
Uses of Castor oil in Health:
Treatment of Joint Pain:
Diseases like arthritis cause inflammation and unbearable pain in bone joints. This occurs due to the accumulation of toxic wastes on blood vessels. The topical use of castor oil has proven to be of immense importance in reducing pain and inflammation as the major component of castor oil- ricinoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.
The amazing thing is castor oil produces an internal effect by its topical administration on the area. To get relief from arthritis pain, castor oil has massive impact.
Treatment of Fungal Infections:
Undecylenic acid is another major component of castor oil which provides a strong fungicidal property. Undecylenic acid is the metabolic breakdown of ricinoleic acid. It is used to treat fungal infections such as- athlete’s foot, ringworm etc. it is as effective as any commercial drug but it does not have any toxic effect on the body. For using the oil, it needs to be warmed and then keep it to be cooled. Then it can be applied in the desired area and leave it overnight. if this process is repeated for a week, then improvement can be achieved.
Treatment of Sore Muscle:
Massage of castor oil gives the muscle area a soft sensation and enhances the fluid circulation in the body. Human body often goes through muscle aches majorly in calves, thighs and leg muscles. To relieve the body from the soreness, castor oil can be massaged with the addition of roman chamomile oil and peppermint oil.
Castor oil can be bought from any online store in Malaysia because it has become quite a popular product to purchase among the consumers and customers. Stores like Green Herbology are selling Pure Castor Oil with effective result as commented by customers.