Key benefits :
Peppermint is a skin sensitizer, which means when sprayed or applied to the skin, it will provide a mild ‘cooling’ sensation. For this reason, peppermint water is great when used as a facial toner. It is refreshing, cooling and cleansing. Be careful around the eyes as it will sting.
- Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita Distillate
- CAS: 84082-70-2
- Origin: India
- Method of Extraction: Pure distillate
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Color: Clear
- Use: Add to water phase of formulas.
- Recommend Usage: 1 – 100%. For external use only.
- Applications: Serums, lotions, creams, toners, hair and body shampoos, soaps, gels, sun and after-sun care, sunscreens.
- Shelf life: 24 months or longer when properly stored in the refrigerator.