Rosewood essential oil is extracted from the wood of the rosewood tree, known scientifically as Aniba rosaeodora and is a versatile oil that blends well with other wood, citrus, spice, herbaceous and floral oils. This essential oil is useful for lifting depression, stress, fatigue and even for skin rejuvenation. It has excellent cell stimulant and tissue regeneration properties, making it a valuable ingredient in mature skin care.
The sedative effects that come with Rosewood oil make it a fantastic topical agent. It is gentle enough to dilute and use on all skin types without drying out your skin, causing irritation, itching or breakouts. You can mix it with your favorite carrier oil and use it as a massage treatment, or you can dab it on your wrists to keep you calm throughout the day. Rosewood oil can be found in cosmetics to strengthen and regenerate the skin. It is generally used to treat tired skin, wrinkles, acne and dark spots as well as to reduce scars. Similarly, this is also found to be effective for treating dandruff, eczema, and hair loss.
Our Rosewood essential oil comes with sweet, woody, fruity and floral scent, has also been used in aromatherapy, making perfumes and natural products such as handmade soaps, scrubs, candles, etc.