As an anionic surfactant, SLES has good cleaning, thickening, wetting, densifying and foaming performance, with good solvency, wide compatibility and suitability, strong resistance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eye. The most common way to thicken SLES is to use sodium chloride (salt).
Because of its good foam characteristic and the easy emulsifying properties, this product is also suited as a basic surfactant for cosmetic cleansing preparations such as shampoos, shower/bath products, shower gels/foam baths, toilet cleaning products, stain removers and all-purpose cleaner.
- Foam and lather booster
- Super detergency and cleansing quality
- Stabilize foaming capacity
- Use as thickener to ensure ingredients are well blended
- Easy thickening with sodium chloride (salt)
- Water soluble
- Low irritation to skin and eyes
- Safe to use in most body cleansing products
- Wide compatibility and suitability
Used as a primary surfactant for wide range of cosmetic cleansing formulation such as shampoos, liquid soaps, shower gels and bubble/foam baths. Also commonly used in household cleaning products, technical cleaning agents as well as liquid detergents.
- Usage: 1-12%
- Appearance: Colorless to slightly yellow paste
- Active Ingredients: 69% – 72%
- Solubility: Soluble in water
- INCI: Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- CAS: 9004-82-4
- Shelf Life: Stable for at least one year in the original sealed container
- Storage: Keep it in a cool place, at a storage temperature of below 40°C. Product viscosity will increase at temperature below 20°C. Avoid frost, sunlight and heat.