Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide (ZnO)

RM8.00RM45.00

Zinc oxide is found in many skin-soothing applications especially rash cream, sunscreens and acne treatments. It is an effective astringent that helps to reduce skin inflammation and irritation, thus reducing severity of acne breakouts.  It gives our skin a broad-spectrum UV protection that helps to reduce the risk of skin cancer, apart from its sunlight repellent effect. It also improves the synthesis of collagen, thus promoting wound healing.

Clear
SKU: ADZO0000 Categories: ,

Product Description

Key Features for Skin:

  • Helps to treat skin inflammation especially rashes, ulcers, allergies, redness, swelling or other minor skin irritations
  • Protects the skin from sunburns and harmful effects of UV rays which results skin cancer
  • Promotes wound healing by stimulating the formation of collagen
  • Tightens skin pores
  • Reduces the severity of acne breakouts by preventing accumulation of excess oils on the skin surface
  • Prevents skin aging
  • Treats melasma

Key Features for Hair:

  • Reduces dandruff
  • Prevents hair loss

Product Details:

  • Non-Nano and not Micronized (it will sit on top of the skin and not get absorbed)
  • Botanical Name: Zinc Oxide
  • CAS: 1314-13-2
  • Origin: United States
  • Color: White
  • Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dry, ventilated place.
  • Use: Can be added to formula as is. Can be combined with other sun screens & pigments. For external use only.
  • Usage: 5 – 25% (Limitation: Maximum 25% for Malaysia.)
  • Applications: Sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup.
  • Shelf life: 24 months or longer when properly stored at a cool, dry well ventilated area.

Additional Information

Size

100g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.