Kojic Acid Powder – For Cosmetic Use (Skin Brightening/Lightening/Whitening)

RM10.00RM300.00

Kojic Acid is widely used in cosmetic and skin care products as whitening and lightening agent and because of its ability to penetrate deeply into the layers of the skin and inhibit the production of melanin, it is usually sought after as a spot-fading, sun damage and hyper-pigmentation treatment, and is often considered less aggressive than hydroquinone.

The main hot spot of Kojic Acid is it helps to reduce pigmentation or discoloration of scars. Its ability to inhibit production of melanin in the skin can effectively lighten existing sunspots, age spots, acne scars, melasma, freckles and even hyper-pigmentation. Kojic acid is safe to use during pregnancy when melasma tends to flare up. Our Kojic Acid can be used in making natural skincare products such as shampoos, shower gels, bath bombs, creams, lotions, etc.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Kojic acid is also a powerful antioxidant and has anti-aging benefits since its major function is to inhibit the tyrosinase catalytic activity, therefore melanin, sun damage and aging process are very much reduced. Kojic Acid also contains antifungal and antimicrobial properties which helps to treat acne and reduce inflammation caused by bacteria and also useful in treating fungal infections such as yeast infections, candidiasis, and ringworm.

Be mindful that recommended dosage to use is within 1- 3% concentration in cosmetics or skincare. Overdose may lead to severe skin irritation and sensitivity.

KEY FEATURES FOR SKIN

  • Melasma and pigmentation treatment by effectively lightening dark spots on the skin
  • Scar lightening as Kojic Acid can work on the scars caused by acne or injuries
  • Skin lightening by inhibiting melanin formation to enhance a balanced skin tone
  • Anti-aging as its antioxidant properties reduces age spots, liver spots and brightens skin 
  • Sun protection benefits, ability to treat sun damage
  • Antibacterial properties to fight against bacterial skin infections especially acne

APPLICATION

All types of skin-lightening products including sunscreen, lotions, creams, serums, moisturizers, soaps, cleansers, skincare and makeup products.

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • Usage : 1%-3%, Add to water phase of formula.  For external use only
  • Recommended Usage : Safety concept is 1-3% in concentration, but 1-2 % is the starter limit for first-time users.
  • Appearance : Off-white powder
  • Solubility : Soluble in Water,
  • INCI : Kojic Acid
  • CAS  : 501-30-4
  • Storage : Protect from light and humidity in a clean place at room. Once open, handle with care to avoid secondary microbial contamination

Additional information

Weight N/A
Powders & Liquids

10G, 50G, 100G, 500G, 1KG

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.