Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil reduces nasal congestion caused by the excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus therefore promoting easier breathing. It has revitalizing, energizing and uplifting properties which enhance mood, concentration, and emotional stress.
Spearmint Oil’s anti-inflammatory quality is good to calm red, swollen, and itching skin to help reduce infection and inflammation. It has also been used to support digestive functions and also used to address menstrual issues, such as irregular or missed periods.
- Treats variety of skin conditions including acne
- Excellent pore cleanser when mixed with facial cleansing lotions
- Serves as a natural skin brightener
- Leads skin to a fresher look, soft yet not greasy
- Regulating hair growth
- Effective treatment for scalp conditions like dandruff
- Helps strengthening hair
- Reduces fatigue, headaches, migraines
- Relaxes nerves and muscles
- Improves in focus and concentration
- Promotes good blood circulation
- Solves menstrual issues
- Treats respiratory problem caused by colds, bronchitis, allergies and asthma.
- Bug repellent
It is always safer to dilute essential oil before applying directly to skin to avoid allergic reaction.
1. Diffuser – Add 4-6 drops per 100ml of water
2. Skincare – 2-4 drops to 10ml of carrier oil/lotion/cream
3. Body massage – 5-8 drops to 10ml of carrier oil
- Botanical Name: Mentha Viridis
- CAS : 8008-79-5
- Composition: 100% Spearmint Essential Oil
- Origin: North America
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Color: Pale Yellow
- Consistency: Thin