Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

RM8.00

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is a natural gum derived from pine and spruce tree trunks. It is a non-ionic, water soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products. Hydroxyethyl Cellulose will also help enhance the foaming action of surfactants. This allows you to use less surfactant, making your shampoos and cleansers more gentle and more effective. Our Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) can be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.

Clear

Product Description

Product Details:

  • Usage:
    • For Building water phase Viscosity/Stability: 0.1%- 0.5%
    • For high viscosity crystal clear gel: 1.0%-3.0%
  • Appearance: White to creme colored powder
  • Solubility: Soluble in water
  • INCI: Hydroxyethylcellulose
  • Ingredients: Hydroxyethycellulose, Sodium Acetate, Water, Cellulose
  • CAS: 9004-62-0
  • Shelf Life 3 years

Safety Considerations:

Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Additional Information

Size ET

100ML

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.